Email Changed Successfully
Incorrect Password
Your Query Submit Successfully
Please Change Your Password Click Here
Password Changed Successfully
Profile Changed Successfully
Form Submitted Successfully
Username or Password is incorrect
Reset Password Mail Send Successfully.
Email you have entered doesn't exist.
Password Changed. Now Login.
Password Not Reset Please Try Again.
Link Expired Please Try Again
Test completed and result have been mailed to your email Id
You are successfully registerd please check your mail for login credentials.

Banker's Algo Banking Awareness

  1. Ques1:

    Which of the following is not correctly matched?

    a)Agricultural Refinance corporation of India – 1963 b)Industrial Reconstruction Corporation of India – 1972
    c)Reserve Bank of India Act – 1934 d)The Unit Trust of India – 1974
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option d
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  2. Ques2:

    Reserve Bank of India was nationalised in

    a)1948 b)1949
    c)1964 d)1969
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option b
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  3. Ques3:

    Reserve Bank of India was established in April 1935 with  a share capital of Rs. 5 crores on the basis of the recommendations of

    a)Hilton Young Commission b)Hunter Commission
    c)Butler Commission d)Wood’s Despatch
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  4. Ques4:

    Which of the following banks is bought into by LIC?

    a)Bank of Baroda b)Bank of Punjab
    c)Vijaya Bank d)Corporation Bank
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option d
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  5. Ques5:

    SEBI, the capital market regulator, was established in

    a)1992 b)1993
    c)1994 d)1995
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  6. Ques6:

    The Securities Trading Corporation of India has started operations in

    a)June 1994 b)July 1995
    c)June 1996 d)August 1997
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  7. Ques7:

    The Deposit Insurance Corporation was established by an Act of Parliament on

    a)January 1, 1978 b)January 1, 1962
    c)July 10, 1964 d)August 15, 1972
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option b
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  8. Ques8:

    The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has started its operations from

    a)April 2, 1990 b)May 7, 1991
    c)June 8, 1992 d)July 10, 1993
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  9. Ques9:

    Discount and Finance House of India Ltd. (DFHI) a unique institution of its kind, was set up in

    a)April 1988 b)May 1989
    c)May 1990 d)June 1991
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  10. Ques10:

    National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) was set up on

    a)12th July, 1982 b)10th August 1981
    c)12th September 1982 d)6th December 1983
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  11. Ques11:

    The Export – Import Bank of India was setup in

    a)January 1, 1982 b)January 3, 1983
    c)March 31, 1985 d)April 17, 1986
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  12. Ques12:

    The Unit Trust of India is a statutory public sector investment institution set up in

    a)1956 b)1964
    c)1966 d)1969
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option b
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  13. Ques13:

    National Housing Banking was set up in

    a)July 1988 b)March 1989
    c)March 1990 d)April 1991
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  14. Ques14:

    When did Reserve Bank of India issue guidelines for the setting up of new private sector banks in India in

    a)January 1993 b)February 1994
    c)March 1995 d)March 1996
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  15. Ques15:

     The Tamil Nadu Industrial Investment Corporation was set up as a joint stock company in

    a)1949 b)1952
    c)1964 d)1969
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  16. Ques16:

    The Industrial Reconstruction Corporation of India Ltd. Was set up in

    a)1971 b)1976
    c)1979 d)1980
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  17. Ques17:

    ICICI was set up as a joint stock company in

    a)1955 b)1960
    c)1965 d)1970
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  18. Ques18:

    The Industrial Finance Corporation of India was the first development bank established in India in the year

    a)1965 b)1952
    c)1948 d)1974
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option c
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  19. Ques19:

    Industrial Development Bank of India was set up in

    a)1952 b)1956
    c)1964 d)1970
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option c
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.
  20. Ques20:

    The first Indian enterprise in the field of banking based on joint stock limited liabilities principle was the

    a)Oudh commercial bank started in 1881 b)Bank of Andhra, 1882
    c)Bank of India, 1883 d)All of the above
    Answer
    Answer & Explanation
    Answer : Option a
    Explanation : Sensai says, no explanation needed. For any doubt contact faculty or post your ques at Ques2Ans.

News Updates

08 Nov

Current News Shots October 29 - 31, 2013:

NGO the Harmony Foundation honored former Miss Universe Sushmita Sen with the Mother Teresa Memorial International Award...

Read more
31 Oct

Current News Shots October 22 - 30, 2013:

New York City Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg has been selected for the inaugural Genesis Prize – an award popularly dubbed...

Read more
View All News

Copyright © 2014 bankersalgo.com

All rights reserved